Sunday, May 28, 2006

Woof Woof

Yes, today's saint is St. Bernard, of Menthon.

Also known as
Bernard of Montjoux; Bernard of Aotha


28 May


Nobility. Priest. Archdeacon of Aosta in 996. Evangelized to the people of the Alps for over 40 years. Vicar-general of Alpine diocese. He started a patrol that cleared robbers from the mountains, and he established hospices for travellers and pilgrims to Rome. The large dogs, trained to search for lost victims in the mountains, are named for the Saint.

c.923 at Menthon, Savoy

1008 at Novara

1681 by Pope Innocent XI

Alpinists, mountain climbers, mountaineers, skiers, travellers in the mountains

man in a mountain setting holding a bishop's crozier; white dog

No comments:

Post a Comment

Comments are welcome, but must be on topic. Spam, hateful/obscene remarks, and shameless self-promotion will be unceremoniously deleted. Well, OK, I might put on a little ceremony when I delete them.